Business Packages, Construction All that without even giving a single penny! Anytime someone dies, it always sets in motion a legal process called probate. We make no warranty or guarantee of the accuracy or reliability of information contained herein. It is not intended to be legal advice. Weve outlined several ways in which a probate can wind up deciding that there is no legally valid executor of estate at the time of death (invalid will, nobody named, ineligible or unavailable appointee). Section 404.0035 of the Texas Estates Code provides: (b) The probate court, on its own motion or on motion of any interested person, after the independent executor has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice, may remove an independent executor when: (1) the independent executor fails to make an accounting . Liens, Real You should consult an attorney for legal advice regarding your rights as every case is unique and requires in depth analysis and preparation.